NY D81285

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Debra DeEsposito
American Shipping Co., Inc.
140 Sylvan Ave
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable backpack from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998, on behalf of Legent International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an inflatable backpack.

The sample submitted, identified as your reference number 126677, is an inflatable backpack manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of PVC plastic sheeting. The backpack measures approximately 13" x 11" x 5" with a top zippered closure and textile shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable backpack of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,