NY D81259

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard Department Stores, Inc.
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR 72103

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 911M2247 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by six buttons, two patch pockets below the waist and side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 911M2247 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 911M2247 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,