NY D81244

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420

Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

Attention: Brandon Terrell

RE: The tariff classification of jersey work gloves from China.

In your letter dated August 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc.

You submitted a pair of men's work gloves representing style #241 for our examination. It is a gunn cut, open cuff work glove made from knit cotton jersey fabric and lined with a napped interlock material. The edge seam around the wrist opening is finished with a woven binding strip.

The applicable subheading for the style #241, jersey work glove, will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Made from pre-existing machine knit fabric: Without fourchettes... Jersey type, brushed or napped fabric... The rate of duty will be 24.4 percent ad valorem.

The gloves fall under textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G Moran
Service Port Director