NY D81234

August 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. James E. Unger
CBC Customhouse Bkrs, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Hong Kong, China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your undated letter, received in this office August 12, 1998, on behalf of Bi-Rite Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for handbags.

You have submitted three samples of handbags with your request, identified as styles V-4132A, V-4135A and V-4133A. Each bag is manufactured of plastic sheeting material and a partial front panel of plaiting material. The bags are considered to be essential character of the plastic material. Each bag is carried by means of a shoulder strap and/or double carrying handles.

The applicable subheading for Styles V-4132A, V-4135A and V-4133A, the handbags of plastic sheeting material, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,