NY D81225

August 25, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D81225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Stella Chow
Karasia Imports, Inc.
532 N. Gerona Ave.
San Gabriel, CA 91775

RE: The tariff classification of handbag insert from China.

Dear Ms. Chow:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, on behalf of your client MS Global, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a handbag insert which is designed to be placed into a handbag or similar bag to provide organization of a variety of articles such as credit cards, money, pens and pencils, glasses, cosmetics and similar small articles. This insert organizer is constructed with 100% filament nylon plain woven fabric and measures approximately 9 inches by 7 inches. This product resembles an accordion file folder and has a 4 inch gusset which facilitates its expansion as more items fill the organizer. It features a series of internally fitted pockets designed to contain a variety of items including credit cards, writing utensils etc. It has a simple snap closure at the top of the insert, however this insert is not suitable for use outside of the bag into which it has been inserted since even with the snap closure engaged, the contents would fall out if the insert was removed from the bag.

The applicable subheading for the handbag insert will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,