NY D81210

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 2501.00.0000

Ms. Jane Lynch
Bay Island, Inc.
171 Cheshire Lane N., #500
Plymouth, MN 55441

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel bags and a bag of salt from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for drawstring travel bags and a bag of salt.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as style number WD326 and WD325, which are drawstring travel bags of a kind similar to a toiletry designed to contain personal effects. Style WD325 will be imported containing a 4oz bag of salt. For classification purposes the drawstring bag and salt will be separately classified. The bags are manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for Styles WD326 and WD325, the drawstring bags of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bag of salt will be 2501.00.0000, HTS, which provides for table salts. The duty rate will be Free.

The bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,