NY D81193

September 25, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2909.50.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethoxyphenol (CAS # 94-71-3) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethoxyphenol, also known as Guethol, will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,