NY D81182

September 2, 1998

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D81182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr.
Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of Alumina Zirconia from France.

Dear Mr. Aguirre:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998, on behalf of your client Pechiney World Trade USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alumina Zirconia which you have stated is used for specialized grinding and sanding applications.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,