NY D81134

September 3, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.29.7500

Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, California 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben and Butyl Paraben from Israel or Malaysia

Dear Mr. Mauna:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998, on behalf of your client Coast Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Methyl Paraben, also known as 4-Hydroxy benzoic acid, methyl ester, will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Propyl Paraben, also known as 4-Hydroxy benzoic acid, propyl ester, will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Butyl Paraben, also known as 4-Hydroxy benzoic acid, butyl ester, will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

Chemical compounds classifiable under subheading 2918.29.7500, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,