NY D81125

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 D81125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delias
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton woven skirt from India

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 02116, is a woman's skirt constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waist and eyelet and embroidery trim at the scalloped hem line.

The applicable subheading for Style 02116 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

Style 02116 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry Shirk
Acting Port Director