NY D81099

August 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Jack Flynn
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79993

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum carrying case from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Flynn:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998, on behalf of Shure Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an aluminum carrying case.

You have submitted photos and a drawing of a specially shaped and fitted aluminum carrying case with a foam nest insert to contain a particular article or set of articles. The case measures approximately 13" x 9" x 6". You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain high value microphones.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of aluminum will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,