NY D81080

August 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D81080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The classification of a woman's knit top from China.

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's knit upper body garments, style 04271. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 04271 is a sleeveless top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The top features 1/4 inch satin shoulder straps, a v-shaped neckline in front and eyelet embroidered trim at the top front of the garment and around the bottom of the garment. The upper back of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 04271 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 04271 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,