NY D81067

September 3, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D81067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' rompers from Macau.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #11154DN441 - a girl's sleeveless, 100% cotton denim romper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, a four button front opening and hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front.

Style #1114-4DN441 - a girl's sleeveless, l00% cotton denim romper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, a full front zippered opening, two front patch pockets, a non-functional rear shoestring tie, and hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front.

Style #1111-7AO451 - a girl's sleeveless, 100% cotton denim romper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, a full front zippered opening, and scalloped leg openings. The leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front.

You state in your letter that Style #54DN441, will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X,
Style #11144DN441 will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X, and Style #11117A0451 will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16.

We are returning you samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the rompers will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The rompers fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski