NY D81041

August 19, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D81041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea Wholesale
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene ribbon from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Six sample rolls of the polypropylene ribbon were included with your letter. You state that the samples are a little over 1/2 millimeter in width. Actually, the samples are approximately 6 millimeters in width. This ruling applies only to polypropylene ribbon over 5 millimeters in width.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene ribbon will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,