NY D81034

August 26, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RI0571 is a women's shirt constructed from 52 percent linen and 48 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, shoulder pads, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The front panels of the garment are lined and consist of two panels each sewn together horizontally. The rear of the garment consists of two vertical panels.

The applicable subheading for style RI0571 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style RI0571 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,