NY D81025

August 19, 1998

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D81025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated July 31, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples accompanied your letter. International Collection Hot Peppers Flavored Oil is a red-colored oil composed of olive oil and natural extracts of capsicum, paprika, and chili. It is packed for retail sale in a rectangular-base glass bottle containing 250 milliliters (8.45 ounces).

The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,