NY D81009

August 21, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D81009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, New York 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Knit Polyester/Cotton Beach Coverup from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Barbie Knit Terry Cloth Beach Coverup.

The sample provided, BZ0700, features a scoop neckline, and large armholes. A floral Barbie applique and logo have been placed on the front. Contrast color piping edges the neckline, armholes, and hem of this A-line garment, which is constructed of 51% polyester and 49% cotton knit fabric. You state the size range will be Girls' 2-4 T; 4-6X; and 7-14.

The applicable subheading for the A-line Terry Cloth Knit Beach Coverup will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The Girls' Knit Terry Cloth Beach cover up falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director,