NY D80973

September 16, 1998

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 D80973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # W2829PH010, is a women's jacket having an outershell and a lining composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; a right-over-left five button storm flap covering the zipper area; patch chest pockets with flaps; half welt pockets located below the waist; long sleeves with attached cuffs having a one button closure; and a banded bottom with adjustment straps on each side of the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director