NY D80971

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D80971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Thailand

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 90867, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 90% cotton/10% polyester knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, front kangaroo pouch pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov