NY D80964

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Clarence Sim
PowerAce Industries PTE Ltd.
51 Jalan Pemimpin #03-03
Mayfair Industrial Building
Singapore 2057
Republic of Singapore

RE: The tariff classification of golf bags from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Sim:

In your letter dated August 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for golf bags.

The items which PowerAid Industries intends to import are golf bags designed to contain golf clubs. The bags are said to be manufactured of nylon and/or polyester man-made textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the golf bags of nylon/polyester man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The golf bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The reported weight is the weight of the entire golf bag.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,