NY D80948

August 18, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Anita Lung
Jumbo Success (HK) Ltd.
B7, 20th Floor, Block B
Hay Wah Building
7286 Lockhart Road
Wan Chai, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of zippered toiletry bags from China.

Dear Ms. Lung:

In your letters dated August 4, 1998 and August 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for zippered toiletry bags.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are zippered toiletry bag manufactured of clear PVC sheeting wholly covered with knit man-made textile materials. The essential character is imparted by the man-made textile materials. The bags measure approximately 9"(L) x 5 1/2"(H) with a 7" x 2" base. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags of knit man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The toiletry bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,