NY D80937

August 21, 1998

CLA-2-62:SE:TC:D:I09 D80937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.43.0060

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom Inc.
A/P Import Office
PO Box 870
Seattle. WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted. All four are women's garments made of 71% triacetate, 29% polyester, solid color woven fabric. The first sample, style 1TP604, is a sleeveless tank style pullover featuring shoulder straps two inches wide, no opening at the neckline, and a hemmed bottom.

The second sample, style T1046, is a blouse featuring a one button back opening, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The third sample, style T1047, is a skirt which reaches the vicinity of the ankles, and features an elasticized waistband, hemmed bottom, and two side slits.

The fourth sample, style T1048, is pants featuring an elasticized waistband, hemmed cuff, and no pockets.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 1TP604 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6%.

The applicable subheading for style T1046 will be 6206.40.3030, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of man-made fiber, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 27.9%.

The applicable subheading for style T1047 will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of artificial fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6%.

The applicable subheading for style T1048 will be 6204.69.2510, HTS, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other, trousers and breeches, women's. The duty rate will be 29.7%.

Styles 1TP604 and T1046 fall within textile category designation 641. Style T1047 falls within textile category designation 642. Style T1048 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director,