NY D80914

September 2, 1998

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 D80914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Laurie Fassett
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of a toy paddleball from China Dear Ms. Fassett:

In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is called "Palm Paddleball". It consists of a painted foam ball measuring 2.5 inches in diameter. An elastic string runs through the center of the ball and extends 14 inches. The string is tied to a velcro strap that wraps around the index finger. The paddelball is packaged in a plastic bag with a header card. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the palm paddleball will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director