NY D80897

August 20, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D80897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Mr. Mark Lonardo
AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Services
Building 75, North Hangar Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of an art kit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lonardo:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998, on behalf of FAO Schwartz, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a boxed collection of art supplies contained in a fabric carrying case with a double handle and shoulder strap. The art kit includes 24 felt tipped markers, 12 colored pencils, 12 crayons, 12 pastels, 12 watercolor paints, 4 thumbtacks, 1 lead pencil, 1 paintbrush, 1 eraser, 1 sharpener, 1 tube of glue, 1 pair of scissors, 1 mini cutter, 1 plastic palette, 1 plastic ruler, and 1 stapler.

The applicable subheading for the art kit will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per gross (pieces) plus 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director