NY D80875

August 18, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D80875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000

Ms. Carol D. Gillis
SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals
One Franklin Plaza
200 North 16th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19102

RE: The tariff classification of Cefazolin (CAS# 25953-19-9), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Gillis:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cefazolin, is a first-generation, semisynthetic Cephalosporin antibiotic derived from 7-aminocephalosporanic acid. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Cefazolin, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski