NY D80860

August 25, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D80860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9502.10.0010

Ms. Maggie Pasquarelli
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a toy set and a stuffed doll from China

Dear Ms. Pasquarelli:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This reply addresses the two classifications which result from the way the components for "Baby On The Way", your project #714269, are imported. In the first product, titled "Baby Bag" (Part I), the following articles will be imported within a specially designed doll carrier/diaper bag: 1 doll blanket, 1 stuffed bear, 1 mini version of a baby book, 3 announcement cards, 1 doll sized dish, spoon, bottle, hair brush, imitation powder, 1 doll's bib, night shirt and 2 diapers, 1 calendar with sticker sheets, 1 baby doll mobile and 2 borders to decorate the doll's crib.

The doll carrier/diaper bag is made of clear plastic with blue piping, straps and zipper. Stitched to the outer surface along one side of the bag are two textile straps with sliding plastic buckles. These straps enable the child to wear the carrier across the back like a backpack. Affixed to the outer surface of the other side of the carrier is a textile harness which is intended to hold a baby doll. The carrier opens via a zipper sewn around three sides of the bag and a Velcro tab sewn across an open top. Net pockets are sewn along both inside panels of the bag which hold the assorted doll accessories and garments. A square diaper pad is stitched to the inside of the bag which folds out for the child to use when changing her doll's diaper.

All the items are related to the activity of preparing for, and caring for, one's baby doll. The doll carrier/diaper bag with accessories is considered a toy set for classification purposes.

The second imported product, "Baby's Arrival" (Part II), will consist of a stuffed baby doll, doll's cradle and doll's birth certificate. The doll will be outfitted in a one piece garment, hat, booties and rubber bracelet.

You have indicated in your letter that "Baby On The Way" will be promoted by infomercial and will be delivered to the child in two successive parts, thereby, building anticipation within the child for "baby's" arrival. In Part I the child will receive the "Baby Bag" which includes the doll carrier/diaper bag and doll accessories. The contents of this product are comparable to the gifts one might receive prior to the birth of an actual baby. Part II is "Baby's Arrival" whose order involves the selection of the doll's hair and eye colors as well as nationality. The entire process is intended to simulate planning for, and having, your very own baby. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Bag" (Part I) will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby's Arrival" (Part II) will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,