NY D80847

August 26, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 172-991095 is a women's vest constructed from two component materials. The back panel and upper front panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The lower front panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton crocheted openwork. The sleeveless garment features a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by three buttons and oversized arm openings. The garment cannot be worn alone without another outerwear garment such as a blouse or T-shirt.

The applicable subheading for style 172-991095 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 172-991095 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,