NY D80845

August 6, 1998

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D80845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 89432 is a woman's 60% rayon 40% cotton knitted pullover garment having more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and falls below the waist, featuring a straight hemmed bottom. The garment has a square neckline in front and back falling below the nape of the neck. The edges of the neckline is embellished with beads. Shoulder straps measure approximately « inch in width.

The applicable subheading for style number 89432 is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.2%.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director,