NY D80843

August 25, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D80843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3030

Mr. William Posch
Koala Konnection
524 Weddell Drive, Suite #4
Sunnyvale, CA 94089

RE: The tariff classification of a child's one piece protective sun suit from Australia.

Dear Mr. Klenstadt:

In your letter dated July 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a child's 83% nylon, 17% spandex one piece protective sun suit. The garment features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, a front zipper opening and hemmed shorts style leg openings.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in sizes 2-10.

The applicable subheading for the sunsuit will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15.6% ad valorem. The sunsuit falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Australia are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,