NY D80831

October 27, 1998

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D80831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad St.
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminosilicates from Japan.

Dear Ms Polito:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Healthshield II, L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aluminosilicates which you have stated is a crystalline aluminosilicate used as a bacteriostatic ion-exchanger. The chemical composition is as follows: sodium aluminosilicate (zeolite), silver, zinc, and ammonium. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,