NY D80814

August 26, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 410-991138 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by eight buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 410-991138 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

410-991138 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,