NY D80735

August 20, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D80735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3080, 8525.10.3035

Ms. Cynthia DeGrange
Hughes Network Systems
11717 Exploration Lane
Germantown, MD 20876

RE: The tariff classification of Radio Frequency Apparatus and Switches from Taiwan and England.

Dear Ms. DeGrange:

In your letter dated July 6, 1998, and received in this office on July 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are described as follows:

A Radio Frequency Unit is a communication apparatus which enables the transmission of signals originating at a remote site and also enables the reception of signals originating from the hub of the communication system. Unit functions include signal transmission, downconversion, reception, and upconversion. The unit will process radio, television, telephonic and other signals processed from satellites. The apparatus is capable of operating over the entire C-band frequency range (5.85 to 6.425 GHZ.. transmit frequency)
A Ku-band Low Noise Block Downconverter with Integrated Feed (LNBF) is a communication apparatus that receives Ku-band circular polarized signals, both left hand (LHP) and right hand (RHP). The signal is downconverted to L-band for a indoor unit to receive and demodulate television signals.

The applicable subheading for the "Radio Frequency Unit" will be 8525.20.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [T]ransmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: [T]ransceivers: [O]ther: [O]ther: [O]ther: [F]or frequencies exceeding 400 MHz. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the " Ku-band Low Noise Block Downconverter with Integrated Feed" will be 8525.10.3035, HTS, which provides for [A]pparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite: [O]ther: [C]onverters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers. The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem

You have also submitted an indoor L-Band Distribution Multi Switch (part # 1025550). However we cannot classify this item without the following information:
1. A schematic or other drawing for both types of switches (2x1 & 4x2).
2. An explanation of what function the switches perform and a detailed account of how the function is accomplished.

When you have obtained all of the requested information, you may resubmit your request. Please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,