NY D80729

August 17, 1998

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D80729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010

Mr. Al Grossi
Tower Group Int'l., Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Ste. 308
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain spice jars from China.

Dear Mr. Grossi:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, on behalf of International Masters Publishers, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an oval-shaped porcelain spice jar, imported in style numbers 98-0801 through 98-0804, which measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in height. It depicts a rose-like motif on the exterior and possesses a removable lid.

The applicable subheading for these porcelain spice jars, having been determined not to be available in specified sets, will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 23.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity