NY D80565

August 5, 1998

CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D80565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.25.00

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes PITUSA, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan P.R. 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornaments from China

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for bell and clay dough ornaments. You have re-submitted your request with samples.

The couple bell ornaments (H74E-3246) are in four assorted finishes (gold, red, silver and iridescent). Each bell is approximately 3/4" in height. The bells are in pairs and are topped by a decorative red bow ribbon and have a wire as a means of attachment.

There are two styles of clay dough ornaments. Item H74E-0275 is approximately 4" in height and are wearing hats and holding garlands of stars and/or trees. Item H74E-0267 appears to represent a boy and girl. Icing outlines their clothing. All of the items have a loop and eyelet as a means of attachment. All of the headers state, "Holiday Accessories".

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other:..Other......". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Larry Shirk
Port Director,