NY D80507

August 18, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 D80507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
24117 E. Carson St.
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a candle from Italy.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998, on behalf of Autom Company, Phoenix, AZ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a white wax pillar candle in a plastic holder, and measures approximately 2 inches tall and 1 7/8 inches in diameter. The plastic candle holder measures approximately 2 1/2 inches tall and 1 7/8 inches in diameter,, and has a removable paper label with a votive prayer and image affixed to it. The candle is removable from the holder but is sold as a set and is shipped and packed together.

The applicable subheading for the above described sample will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,