NY D80490

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2942.00.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetramethyl-Cyclopentadienyl-Methylsilyl-T-Butylamido-Titanium Dichloride (CAS 135072-61-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetramethyl-Cyclopentadienyl-Methylsilyl-T-Butylamido-Titanium Dichloride (Chemical Name - Dichloro-(N-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-1,1-Dimethyl-1-((1,2,3,4,5-.ETA.)-2,3,4,5-Tetramethyl-2,4-Cyclopentadien-1-YL) Silanaminato(2-)-Titanium) which you have stated is a metallocene intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,