NY D80480

August 4, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 D80480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted for our review, Style Number 602486, Sheer Drawstring Toiletry Bag has an exterior surface of 100% woven nylon fabric with a lining of 100% PVC. The toiletry bag measures approximately 11 inches in height x 6 1/2 inches in width. The base of the bag is composed of the same material and measures approximately 6 inches. A braided drawstring rope at the top of the bag is used to secure the item. As noted in your letter, the bag will be imported empty.

As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director,