NY D80371

July 30, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D80371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 27-12657, is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a scalloped round neckline, 5/8" shoulder straps and a straight hem.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director,