NY D80362

August 14, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a figurine from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a standing figurine resembling a bunny rabbit. It is identified as a "24 inch Country Standing Female Bunny", item number 990345. The body is a combination of a plastic cone and foam material. The head is constructed of polyester fibers covered with nonwoven brushed fabric. The arms are made of a flexible metal wire and foam material. The hands are made of polyester fibers covered with nonwoven brushed fabric. The bunny is dressed in a woven textile fabric long sleeve dress with an apron. Attached into the apron's pocket is a baby bunny's head and a styrofoam carrot. In one hand it is carrying a bamboo basket filled with styrofoam carrots, mushrooms and dried flowers. In the other hand is a bouquet of textile and dried flowers attached onto a swatch of nonwoven brush fabric. This article is a decorative item used for display.

The applicable subheading for the figurine, item number 990345 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,