NY D80251

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D80251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000

Ms. Daniele Contestable
AllChem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Atropine Sulfate [CAS# 5908-99-6 (monohydrate)], imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Atropine Sulfate, is the sulfate salt of Atropine, a naturally occurring alkaloid derived from species of belladonna, hyoscyamus, or stramonium, or produced synthetically. Atropine Sulfate has the same actions as the base (i.e., Atropine), and is administered parenterally and orally as an anticholinergic. It is also administered intravenously as a cholinesterase inhibitor, and applied topically to the conjunctiva as a cycloplegic and mydriatic.

The applicable subheading for Atropine Sulfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[V]egetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski