NY D80179

August 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D80179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Jill Shepherd
C.F.L. West
3185 "H" Airway Ave.
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Shepherd:

In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6361S, is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The tank top features narrow shoulder straps, a square neckline, and a straight bottom

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tank tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director,