NY D80161

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000

Ms. Daniele Contestable
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Acetophenone (CAS 98-86-2) from China.

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acetophenone which is used as a catalyst and in organic synthesis.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,