NY D80072

July 17, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 D80072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1600

Yoshi Kawai
Sanyei America Corporation
10 Second Street N.E.
Riverplace, Suite 108
Minneapolis, MN 55413

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan basket from China.

Dear Mr. Kawai:

In your letter dated July 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample rattan basket with tree hang and silkscreen on woodchip that will be used as a gift or carrying basket for the Christmas season was submitted, and will be returned. The basket is approximately 3 1/2" in depth, rectangular in shape (7 1/2" x 5"), and is constructed of rattan strip, with the tree stenciled woodchip strip woven midside. Two small (approximately 1") wood decorative Christmas trees are tied to the handle with jute twine. You state that the basket is 88% rattan, 2% jute, 5% woodchip, and 5% wood.

The applicable subheading for the rattan basket with tree hang and silkscreen on woodchip will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of rattan: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director,