NY D80065

July 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 D80065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020; 6104.62.2030; 6114.20.0010

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Spain

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated July 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc., One Campus Road, Totowa, NJ 07512.

Three samples have been submitted. All three samples are constructed from 95% cotton and 5% lycra knit fabric. Style 7815 is a woman's sleeveless one piece pull-on unitard ("fulltard"). It features tank-style straps, a round neckline and extends below the knee.

Style 7814 is a woman's pair of pull-on shorts with a thin elasticized waistband.

Style 7813 is a woman's camisole top. This top is cut straight across the front and the back and has one inch wide straps.

The applicable subheading for style 7185 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7184 will be 6104.62.2030, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls'...shorts...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7183 will be 6114.20.0010, HTSUSA, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Style 7185 falls within textile category designation 359. Style 7814 falls within textile category 348 and style 7813 falls within textile category 339. As products of Spain this merchandise is not currently subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director,