NY D80017

August 10, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D80017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Limited
3/F California Tower
30-32 d'Aguilar Street
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic case from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted with your request, style #C393461, is a cosmetic case with an outer surface of plastic. It measures approximately 6 x 4 x 8 inches with a secured top closure. When it is open the user is presented with a removable lid and four compartments which may be used to store cosmetic brushes or other cosmetic items. The interior of the case is stain lined. The cosmetic case is similar to a vanity case.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases; with outer surface of plastic; structured, rigid on all sides; vanity cases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director,