NY D80008

August 5, 1998

CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19 D80008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000

Mr Ken Hashimoto
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Ave.
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of plastic serving dishes from China

Dear Mr. Hashimoto:

In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Longs Drug Stores.

The samples submitted with your request for a binding ruling consist of three molded plastic serving dishes, each measuring 12 inches long by 9 inches wide by 1 inch deep. The first sample is a two-dimensional representation of a Santa-shaped dish; the second is a two-dimensional representation of a snowman-shaped dish; the third a two-dimensional representation of a Christmas tree-shaped dish.

The applicable subheading for the serving dishes will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household and toilet articles, of plastics: plates, cups, saucers...serving dishes and platters. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director,