NY C89948

July 31, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:E08 C89948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a wood basket, style # 24179 from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated June 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter and will be retained in this office for future reference. The sample provided was that of a wooden basket made directly from plaiting materials. The basket measures approximately 6"H x 10"W, has a weave design with a movable handle and will be imported empty.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined." The rate of duty will be 4.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director,