NY C89866

July 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP C89866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE BAG from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter, received at Customs July 8,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The picture received with your sample is of a tote bag, approximately 15" x 14" x 3" in size. The interior is textile lined, has a side zippered pocket and top snap closure. You state that the outer surface is composed of a 100% polyester plastic sheeting, .6 mm in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Currently items classified in subheading 4202.92.4500 are not subject to visa and quota requirements from Taiwan.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director,