NY C89846

July 22, 1998

CLA-2-42:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C89846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000

Ms. Barbara Altsheler, Office Manager
Eco-Med Inc.
220 W. Champion Street, Suite 260
Bellingham, WA 98225

RE: The tariff classification of a dog accessory from China

Dear Ms. Altsheler:

In your letter dated June 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item on which you have requested a ruling is called "Scarf'em Up." You state that this is a triangular, 2-layered piece of fabric that resembles a scarf. The two layers of this item are sewn together except for an opening at one of the corners. At this corner, there are velcro strips applied to provide a closure. This item, the Scarf'em Up, is tied around a dogs neck with the two corners that are sewn together, leaving the velcro'd corner free. The opening provides an area where Do-Do Bags may be stored and removed. These items, Do-Do Bags, are bags designed to be used to pick up and dispose of the dog's feces. The Scarf'em Up stores the bags before they are used; after use, they are meant to be disposed of as soon as possible. You state that the Scarf'em Up will be made of either 100% cotton or of a fabric which is 60% polyester and 40% cotton.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty is 2.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director,