NY C89803

July 15, 1998

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 C89803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's 100% cotton knitted pullover from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 1J734 is a woman's 100% cotton interlock knit pullover having 13 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neck with 100% cotton 1x1 rib trim on neckline and armholes, a hemmed bottom which reaches the vicinity of the hips, and a contrast yoke with flatlock stitching on the upper back. A flag, with "AEROPOSTALE USA" underneath it, will be embroidered on the chest.

The applicable subheading for style number 1J734 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 19%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director,